No Products in the Cart
Lecithin is a phospholipid, which is found in soya. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerol and contains vitamins B and E.
It can act as a natural emulsifier, helping to disperse water in oil. It can also enhance the penetration of a product into the skin, meaning it can help speed up the penetration rate and improve the feel of a product.
Lecithin is an excellent emollient, making it a useful ingredient in homemade skincare formulations. Its moisturising properties mean it works well in products designed for dry skin.
0.5% – 10%
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.