No Products in the Cart
Extracted from the seeds of a native Amazonian tree, Andiroba Oil is a great ingredient for skincare preparations. An excellent moisturiser, it is lightweight and fast absorbing oil.
Colour: Pale yellow to yellow/brown
Odour: Sweet, nutty
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
We go above and beyond to source our ingredients ethically to ensure the highest quality at a great price!
Massage a few drops into clean skin before bed to intensively moisturise dry skin. Can also be used as gentle and effective makeup remover.
Andiroba makes a great base for massage, a lightweight alternative to more common carrier oils. Blend with your favourite essential oils for a muscle soothing massage.
Andiroba Oil is ideal for use in an intensive hot oil treatment. Warm around 5ml of oil in the microwave, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your damp hair from root to tip, cover with a towel and leave for 20-30 minutes. Wash thoroughly, you may need to shampoo twice to remove all the oil.
Add a couple of drops to your moisturiser to boost its emollient powers and improve the feeling of application.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
Hi, I initially bought this oil for my curly hair , although I might need to mix with another for me. However what I have done is mixed with some essential oils , using this last night in a bath I was aware of how smooth my skin felt , yet how light weight it is , would buy again.! Kim